|
|
|
Mary's Creek Books 2407 Malon St. Pearland, Texas 77581 (281) 485-9089 maryscreekbooks@sbcglobal.net ![]() |
Featured Selections Bijoux & Objects De Jean Schlumberger Price: $2,250.00 Author: Jean Schlumberger Publisher: Franco Maria Ricci #000438 Near Fine / 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall / No Jacket / Cloth / Milan, Italy / 1976 Jean Schlumberger joined Tiffany's in 1956 where for over two decades he served as a Designer and Vice President. He achieved international reknown and in 1977 The French Government made him a Chevalier of the National Order of Merit. That same year this two volume set was published as one of a limited edition of 1,000. . Tall Quarto. Black Silk Boards with Gilt lettering. Pasted illustration on the front panel of each volume. Signed by Jean Schlumberger and numbered 847 on the colophon. Paper was specially fabricated by the House of Pietro Miliani a Fabriano nna Vreeland. Light traces of scuffing on the back panels. The lettering on the spine is very lightly rubbed on Objets. The spine on Bijoux is lightly sunned. A hint of edgewear on the corner of Objets. Text alternates between French and English. Profusely illustrated with tipped in plates throughout. "Objets" is a Presentation for Jean d'Ormesson & Bijoux is a Presentation for Dianna Vreeland. Light traces of scuffing on the back panels. Photographs are available on request. Book # 000438 ![]()
The Sacred Pageant of the AgesPrice: $195.00 Author: J.E. Holley Publisher: Sacred Pageant Society, Inc. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Buckram Cincinnati, Ohio 1927 First Edition This is a very handsome set. Biblical study beautifully illustrated in 8 volumes. Books are as follows: Vol I - Creation to Israel in Egypt; Vol. II - Moses to Gideon; Vol. III - Jephthah to Solomon; Vol. IV - Rehoboam to Nehemiah; Vol. V - Birth of John to Call of the Twelve; Vol VI - Ministry in Galilee to Triumphal Entry; Vol. VII - Last Passover to Death of Stephen; Vol. VIII - Conversion of Saul to Paul in Rome. Oxblood Buckram Boards with gold lettering. Bronze colored plate on the Spine ends and again as an embossed cameo on the board faces. Gilded top edge of leaves. Book # 000534 HPTLC High Performance Thin-Layer Chromatography, Journal of Chromatography Library - Volume 9Price: $125.00 Author: A. Zlatkis and R.E.Kaiser Publisher: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good Cloth 0-444-41525-4 1977 First Edition Near Fine Copy very light edgewear to jacket only. Book # 000113 Dogs as I See Them Price: $110.00 Author: Lucy Dawson Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Jacket Hard Cover 1937 First Edition Lovely sketch book by Ms. Dawson. In addition to numerous black and white images, there are 22 illustrations in color. Very light foxing in a couple of spots. Edgewear particularly at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. Covers have a little bit of rubbing and light staining. Owners name inside cover. Book # 000665 Start-Up Companies Planning, Financing, and Operating The Successful Business ![]() Price: $150 .00 Author: Richard D. Harroch, Esq. Publisher: Law Journal Seminars Press Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Spiral with Hard Boards New York 1995 This is a 2 volume set. Release 14 as of 1995. Updates are available from the Law Journal Seminars Press. Used with a fair amount of highlighting. Everything you need to know to set up a Business. Book # 000439 Glacial Deposits Benchmark Papers in Geology / 21 Price: $240.00 Author: Richard P. Goldthwait Publisher: Dowden, Hutchinson, & Ross, Inc. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth 0470312769 Stroudsburg, Pa. 1975 Front lower corner bumped. One leaf is a little oversized. From the original binding. Very good clean copy. Book # 000057 The Secret Doctrine, The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy, Vol I - VI Price: $125.00 Author: H.P. Blavatsky Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House For Sale Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth Adyar 1938 Fourth Edition This is the fourth (Aydar) edition. Six Volumes in Blue Cloth with gold lettering featuring a Mystical Seal and a facsimile of H.P. Blavatsky's signature.Five of the volumes are in very good condition with only light to normal shelf wear. volume 5 shows a bit more rubbing and scuffing with one page from the contents repaired and left slightly "oversized" Still comparable to the others and in good condition. Book # 000370 Jewelers' Workshop PracticesPrice: $40.00 Author: Llinick, Leslie L. Publisher: Henry Paulson & Company For Sale Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth Chicago, Ill 1948 First Edition "This book is written for the Jeweler, the man who directs or does the work, and not for the scientist, chemist, metallurgist, or analyst with college training." Previous Owners Stamp. Book # 000020 |
Nippon Colours: The Japanese Art "Kusaki-zome" Price: $600.00 Author: Akira Yamazaki Publisher: Getumei-kai - 1959 "100 examples of the Kusaki-zome natural dyes have been chosen and prepared for this book. All of the colors are of traditional Japanese dyes, and have been produced through age-old traditional means. In other words, they are the colors to be seen in the expuisite items preserved in the Shosa-in imperial treasure repository in Nara, and in the magnificent No costumes of the feudal days. Again, they are the colors to be found in the workmen's garments of the Edo period" .... Akira Yamazaki Number 206 of a limited edition of 300. Japanese Silk Boards with silver lettering. Japanese paper. 66 pp. Clamshell box. 100 examples of the Kusaki-zome natural dyes. Each example is a tied bow of silk thread. Two wood cuts in the front of the book. Published 1959. Reads Right to Left. Book # 000339 ![]() Clocks and Watches of New Jersey Price: $175.00 Author: William E. Drost Publisher: Engineering Publishers Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Very Good/Jacket Cloth Elizabeth, NJ 1966 First Edition My understanding is that this title is a limited edition of 500 copies, However I have not been able to confirm that. This book and Jacket are in very good or better condition. Protected with a Mylar Cover. The mylar has a tear at the bottom right corner. Copiously photographed. Very autoritative history of horology in New Jersey. 291 pp. Book # 000486 The Original Water-Color Paintings By John James Audubon for the Birds of America ![]() Price: $175.00 Author: John James Audubon Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Near Fine Cloth New York 1966 First Edition Reproduced in Color for the first time from the collection at "The New-York Historical Society": Introduction by Marshall B. Davidson. Two Volumes - F to the original water colors as represented in the edition. Very Handsom Set. No Slip olio - Brown Cloth with Gilt lettering. 431 plates: Includes Chronology and Appendix matching Havel's Engraving Plates50 Book # 000327 The Mineralogy of the DiamondPrice: $250.00 Author: Yu. L. Orlov Publisher: John Wiley & Sons As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth 0-471-01869-4 New York 1977 First Edition As new condition, Blue cloth boards w silver lettering. No Jacket. Chapters include: Varieties of Diamond Crystals and Polycrystalline aggregates; Structure; Chemical Composition; Structural defects and internal structure; Morphology; Properties; Occurrence in Nature, Paragenesis (syngenetic & epigenetic inclusions); Phase diagram of carbon & synthesis of diamond; Genesis of diamonds in terrestrial igneous rocks ( theories of the origin of diamonds. Book # 000082 The Book of Knowledge: The Keys of Enoch ![]() Price: $165.00 Author: J.J. Hurtak Publisher: The Academy for Future Science For Sale Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Leatherette Los Gatos, CA 1977 First Edition Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf wear. Cream Colored Leatherette boards with gilt lettering. We are including a separate contemporaneous brochure from Mr. Hurtak introducing his course work and supplemental material. - This is a teaching on seven levels of the revelations of Master Ophanim Enoch, designed to help us achieve the next level of spiritual developement. Book # 000371 Cyclopedia of Bricklaying, Stone Masonry, Concretes, Stuckos and Plasters, and Everything Connected with These Allied Trades ![]() Price: $185.00 Author: Hodgson, T. Fred Publisher: Frederick J. Drake & Co. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Buckram Chicago, Ill 1907 First Edition Dk Red Buckram w Embossed and Printed Cover in black and white. Light edge wear & lt wear to the front and back of boards. 520 pp. Discourse on the masonry arts, by a master bricklayer. Book # 000006 Sciences De La Terre -Earth Science Papers, French Island Possessions 1955 Price: $ 125.00 Publisher: L'Universite De Nancy Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Jacket Original Wraps Nancy 1955 Collection of scientific papers prepared for the school of Applied Geology, Prospecting and Mining at the University of Nancy. The papers are concerned with the geology and geography of French Island Possessions. This manuscript bears the stamp of the American Embassy, Penom Penh Cambodia. French Text. Book # 000074 Pirate Gold - An Anthology of Southwestern Verse Price: $25.00 Author: B.S. Ivey Publisher: Morgan Printing Co. Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Austin, Tx 1928 First Edition Jacket shows normal wear and some light staining.. Previous owner left an inscription by one poem, and pasted a personal favorite inside the cover. A little yellowing between the covers and fly pages. Book # 000040 How to Detect Damaged, Altered and Repaired Stamps Price: $25.00 Author: Paul W. Schmid Publisher: Palm Press For Sale Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Jacket Cloth Huntington, N.y. 1979 First Edition Owners name embossed on fly leaf. Many illustrations and diagrams. 105 pp. Book # 000039 |